GAMES AND SPORTS 

KENDRIYA VIDYALAYA KANHANGAD 2018-2019

Student Achievers

 

SL.NO

NAME

CLASS

CCA/SPORTS

LEVEL

MONTH

EVENT

POSITION

 

1

ATHUL T V

IX

SPORTS

NATIONALS

JUNE

ROPE SKIPPING-TEAM FREE STYLE

SILVER

2

DEVDAS G

IX

SPORTS

NATIONALS

JUNE

ROPE SKIPPING-TEAM FREE STYLE

SILVER

3

SANGEERTH KRISHNA

IX

SPORTS

NATIONALS

JUNE

ROPE SKIPPING-TEAM FREE STYLE

SILVER

4

MELVIN M

IX

SPORTS

REGIONALS

APRIL

ROPE SKIPPING-INDIVIDUAL

SILVER, GOLD(2)

5

REVANTH R KRISHNA

IX

SPORTS

REGIONALS

APRIL

ROPE SKIPPING-INDIVIDUAL

BRONZE,SILVER, BRONZE

6

ALWIN MATHEW

IX

SPORTS

REGIONALS

APRIL

ROPE SKIPPING-INDIVIDUAL

BRONZE,SILVER, BRONZE

7

ASHISH M

 

IX

SPORTS

REGIONALS

APRIL

ROPE SKIPPING-INDIVIDUAL

BRONZE, SILVER, BRONZE

8

ANAND N

X

SPORTS

REGIONALS

APRIL

800M U/17

SILVER

9

KIRAN PRAKSH

IX

SPORTS

REGIONALS

APRIL

4X 100M RELAY

SILVER

10

VAISHNAV CHANDRAN

IX

SPORTS

REGIONALS

APRIL

4X 100M RELAY

SILVER

11

ABHINAV PAVITHRAN

IX

SPORTS

REGIONALS

APRIL

4X 100M RELAY

SILVER

12

AADHI M

IX

SPORTS

REGIONALS

APRIL

4X 100M RELAY

SILVER

13

ARJUN K P

IX

SPORTS

REGIONALS

APRIL

ROPE SKIPPING-TEAM FREE STYLE

BRONZE, SILVER

14

ATHUL T V

IX

SPORTS

REGIONALS

JUNE

ROPE SKIPPING-TEAM FREE STYLE

GOLD(2)

15

DEVDAS G

IX

SPORTS

REGIONALS

JUNE

ROPE SKIPPING-TEAM FREE STYLE

GOLD(2)

16

SANGEERTH KRISHNA

IX

SPORTS

REGIONALS

JUNE

ROPE SKIPPING-TEAM FREE STYLE

GOLD(2)

 

 

 

 

 

KENDRIYA VIDYALAYA KANHANGAD 2017-2018

Student Achievers

SL.NO

NAME

CLASS

CCA/SPORTS

LEVEL

MONTH

EVENT

POSITION

 

01

DEVDAS G

VIII

SPORTS

NATIONALS

SEPTEMBER

ROPE SKIPPING U/14 B

1 BRONZE

02

ATHUL T V

VIII

SPORTS

NATIONALS

SEPTEMBER

ROPE SKIPPING U/14 B

1 BRONZE

03

ARJUN K P

VIII

SPORTS

NATIONALS

SEPTEMBER

ROPE SKIPPING U/14 B

1 BRONZE

04

VAISHNAV VIJAYAN M

X

SPORTS

REGIONALS

AUGUST

ROPE SKIPPING U/17 B

-

05

DEVDAS G

VIII

SPORTS

REGIONALS

AUGUST

ROPE SKIPPING U/14 B

2 GOLD+1 SILVER

06

ATHUL T V

VIII

SPORTS

REGIONALS

AUGUST

ROPE SKIPPING U/14 B

2 GOLD+1 SILVER

07

REVANTH R KRISHNAN

VIII

SPORTS

REGIONALS

AUGUST

ROPE SKIPPING U/14 B

1 GOLD+2 SILVER

08

ARJUN K P

VIII

SPORTS

REGIONALS

AUGUST

ROPE SKIPPING U/14 B

1 GOLD+1 SILVER+1 BRONZE

09

SANGEERTH P

VIII

SPORTS

REGIONALS

AUGUST

ROPE SKIPPING U/17 B

1 GOLD+1 SILVER+1 BRONZE

10

MELVIN MATHEW

VIII

SPORTS

REGIONALS

AUGUST

ROPE SKIPPING U/17 B

1 GOLD+1 BRONZE

11

ASHISH H

VIII

SPORTS

REGIONALS

AUGUST

ROPE SKIPPING U/17 B

1 SILVER

12

VAISHNAV VIJAYAN M

X

SPORTS

REGIONALS

AUGUST

ROPE SKIPPING U/17 B

1 GOLD+1 SILVER+1 BRONZE

13

ATHUL P

X

SPORTS

REGIONALS

AUGUST

ROPE SKIPPING U/17 B

1 GOLD+1 SILVER+1 BRONZE

14

NIVED P CHANDRAN

VI

SPORTS

REGIONALS

AUGUST

U/14 B TAEKWONDO +41 kg

GOLD

15

HRIDYA SURESH

X

SPORTS

REGIONALS

AUGUST

VOLLEYBALL

III

16

SREEDHANYA

X

SPORTS

REGIONALS

AUGUST

CHESS

III

17

AKSHAY P

X

SPORTS

REGIONALS

AUGUST

VOLLEYBALL

II

 

 

 

 

 

 

KENDRIYA VIDYALAYA KANHANGAD 2016-2017

Student Achievers

SL.NO

NAME

CLASS

CCA/SPORTS

LEVEL

MONTH

EVENT

POSITION

 

01

Sanjay Raj

XI

Sports

Regional

August

Football (U-19) Boys

-

02

Akshay C

X

Sports

Regional

August

Football (U-19) Boys

-

03

Prajual P V

XI

Sports

Regional

August

Volley Ball (U-19) Boys

-

04

Antony Mathew

XI

Sports

Regional

August

Volley Ball (U-19) Boys

-

05

Meenakshi Prakash

X

Sports

Regional

August

Volley Ball (U-19) Girls

-

06

Anu Vargees

XI

Sports

Regional

August

Volley Ball (U-19) Girls

-

07

Adithya Govindaraj

IX

Sports

Regional

August

Chess ( U-14)

-

08

Swathi Lekshmi

IX

Sports

Regional

August

Chess ( U-14)

-

09

Sreedhanya E V

IX

Sports

Regional

August

Chess ( U-14)

-

10

Krishnaraj

XI

Sports

Regional

August

Chess ( U-19)

-

11

Arjun K P

VII

Sports

National

August

Rope Skipping (U -14)

Selected for National

12

Melvin

VII

Sports

Regional

August

Rope Skipping (U -14)

-

13

Sangeeth

VII

Sports

Regional

August

Rope Skipping (U -14)

-

14

Athul T V

VII

Sports

Regional

August

Rope Skipping (U -14)

-

15

Athul P

IX

Sports

Regional

August

Rope Skipping (U -17)

-

16

Pranav K V

IX

Sports

Regional

August

Rope Skipping (U -17)

-

17

Vaishnav Vijayan

IX

Sports

Regional

August

Rope Skipping (U -17)

-

18

Harisankar

X

Sports

Regional

August

Rope Skipping (U -17)

-

19

Dheeraj Krishna

XI

Sports

National

August

Rope Skipping (U -19)

Selected for National

20

Prajul P V

XI

Sports

Regional

August

Rope Skipping (U -19)

-

21

Pranav M V

XI

Sports

Regional

August

Rope Skipping (U -19)

-

22

Devadas G

VII

Sports

National

August

Rope Skipping (U -19)

Selected for National

23

Anamika Sasheendran

X

Sports

Regional

August

Rope Skipping (U -19)

-

24

Pooja M

X

Sports

Regional

August

Rope Skipping (U -19)

-

25

Krishnapriya P K

X

Sports

Regional

August

Rope Skipping (U -19)

-

26

Gopika G

XI

Sports

National

August

Rope Skipping (U -19)

Selected for National

27

Arjun J R

X

Sports

Regional

August

Taekwondo

-

28

Adarsh

XI

Sports

National

August

Taekwondo

Selected for National

 

2015-2016

Student Achievers

SL.NO

NAME

CLASS

CCA/SPORTS

LEVEL

MONTH

EVENT

POSITION

 

01

Shajin. P

X

Sports

Regional

July

Kho-Kho (U-19) Boys

-

02

Judes Joseph

X

Sports

 

July

Kho-Kho (U-19) Boys

-

03

Vaishnav Dinesh

VII

Sports

 

July

Kho-Kho (U-19) Boys

-

04

Aparna Satheesh

VII

Sports

 

July

Kho-Kho- (U-19) Girls

-

05

Anjaleena

VII

Sports

 

July

 

-

06

Surya

VII

Sports

 

July

 

-

07

Devadas

VI

Sports

Regional

July

Rope Skipping ( U-14)

Gold Medal

08

Sankeerth

VI

Sports

Regional

July

Rope Skipping ( U-14)

Gold Medal

09

Arjun S.N

X

Sports

Regional

July

Rope Skipping ( U-19)

-

10

Dheeraj Krishna

X

Sports

Regional

July

Rope Skipping ( U-19)

Gold Medal

11

Prajwal

X

Sports

 

July

 

-

12

Pranav

X

Sports

 

July

 

-

13

Gopika

X

Sports

Regional

July

Rope Skipping ( U-19)

Gold Medal

14

Pooja

IX

 

 

 

 

-

15

Krishnapriya

IX

 

 

 

 

-

16

Anamika

IX

 

 

 

 

-

17

Goutham Krishna

VII

Sports

Regional

July

Skating (U-19)

-

18

J R Arjun

IX

Sports

Regional

July

Taekwondo (U-19)

Gold Medal

19

Sreehari N V

X

Sports

Regional

July

Taekwondo (U-19)

Gold Medal

20

Adithya Govindaraj

VIII

Sports

Regional

July

Chess

 

21

Sreedhanya

VIII

Sports

Regional

July

Chess

Selected for Nationals

22

Aparna

VII

Sports

Regional

August

Kho-Kho- (U-14)

Gold Medal

23

Anjaleena

VII

Sports

Regional

August

Kho-Kho (U-14)

-

24

Ajin Raj

VIII

Sports

 

 

 

 

25

Vaishnav Dinesh

VIII

Sports

Regional

August

Kho-Kho- (U-14) Boys

Gold Medal

26

Sidharth. T

VIII

Sports

Regional

 

 

 

27

Sreedhanya E B

VIII

Sports

National

September

Chess

Gold (Group)

28

Shreehari N V

X

Sports

National

October

Taekwondo

-

29

Arjun J R

IX

Sports

National

October

 

-

30

Gopika

X

Sports

National

October

Rope Skipping

-

31

Devadas G

VI

Sports

National

October

Rope Skipping

-

32

Sankeerth Krishna

VI

Sports

National

October

Rope Skipping

-

33

Dheeraj Krishna

X

Sports

National

October

Rope Skipping

Gold Medal

Cash Prize 2500/-

34

Dheeraj Krishna

X

Sports

National

October

Rope Skipping

Silver-Group

 Annual Sports meet was conducted on 15th December 2016. Municipal Chairman, Shri. V V Ramesan inaugurated the function.

The school playground of the Vidyalaya was filled with great zeal, excitement and frolicsome atmosphere on 5th November 2016 . Almost all students from the school participated in the events.